• RTS part of the Voobly Network

6 Pages  1 2 3 > »  
Reply to this topicStart Poll
Soulstorm Race Unlocker
Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+
Belial2003
post Mar 11 2008, 10:35 AM
Post #1


Cadet
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 17
DOW Replays: 0
Submissions: None
Joined: 23-November 06

From: Austria
Member No.: 92,608






In the last 2 nights I wrote a little application, which pretty much works the same way as the DCUnlocker made by Bilge.

You only need Soulstorm installed and it should work fine (hopefully).

I tested it under
Windows XP SP2 Prof 32bit
Vista Business 32bit (with and without SP1)
Vista Business 64bit (Unlocker Version 1.1)

Pls give me feedback (beer would be fine too *g*)

If there are any troubles some hints:
1) if you have used the DC Unlocker before, go to your Soulstorm directory and delete the following files IF they have no icons and 0 bytes: W40k.exe W40kWA.exe and DarkCrusade.exe (in fact you can delete them anyway, but it doesn't matter, if they are really the original exe from previous DoW versions)
2) if you have messed with your registry before (without properly knowing, what you are doing), fix it or simply reinstall Soulstorm and run the Unlocker again
3) If you get the error "/GraphicsConfig.exe could not be found..." and reinstalling Soulstorm does not help, then try the old version of the unlocker. I have no idea, why some people have a directory named "Wow6232Node" in their registry, which should only be existant in the 64bit version of Windows, and 'cause of the serious lack of received beer, i'm too lazy to update it.

EDIT:
v1.1 released, should now work smoothly with Vista 64bit, if you run it as admin

Update for Vista and Steam-Users
If you run Vista, Soulstorm probably won't start with admin permissions, resulting in an invalid CD-Key Dialog (although the keys are there and correct of course).
Solution: Start Steam (or Soulstorm, if you own the retail version) with right-click-> run as admin.
Easiest way for steam-users is deactivating the auto-start of steam and create a shortcut on your desktop.
Attached File  SSRaceUnlocker_v1.1.zip ( 6.1k ) Number of downloads: 22227


This post has been edited by Belial2003: Dec 12 2008, 04:01 PM

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Toaster
post Mar 11 2008, 05:46 PM
Post #2


Lieutenant
Group Icon

Group: Staff Alumni
Posts: 725
DOW Replays: 6
Submissions: None
Joined: 11-August 05

From: Herne, Germany
Member No.: 52,529






Nice work :thumbsup:

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
islyfe
post Mar 12 2008, 12:55 AM
Post #3


Civilian
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1
DOW Replays: 0
Submissions: None
Joined: 6-December 05

Member No.: 86,723






hmm does'nt work for me? says invalid keys?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Belial2003
post Mar 12 2008, 11:40 AM
Post #4


Cadet
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 17
DOW Replays: 0
Submissions: None
Joined: 23-November 06

From: Austria
Member No.: 92,608






If you had any previews versions of installed (Classic, WA, DC) you have to enter the same keys.
Also take care when entering them in the programm; it has to be like
xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kovenant
post Mar 12 2008, 05:50 PM
Post #5


Lieutenant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 705
DOW Replays: 32
Submissions: None
Joined: 22-January 05

From: Italy
Member No.: 83,341






GJ man, the community needs those kind of things ( relic is not smart enough :) )

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DaNfz
post Mar 13 2008, 01:43 PM
Post #6


Major
Group Icon

Group: DOW I Expert
Posts: 1,226
DOW Replays: 16
Submissions: None
Joined: 9-December 05

From: UK, England
Member No.: 86,767






im geting an error

"to run this application you first must have a version of NET.FRAMEWORK"

Whats that? :S

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Count Auts
post Mar 13 2008, 01:47 PM
Post #7


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 58
DOW Replays: 2
Submissions: None
Joined: 25-November 07

From: Finland
Member No.: 98,118






QUOTE(DaNfzSkiLL @ Mar 13 2008, 08:43 PM)
im geting an error

"to run this application you first must have a version of NET.FRAMEWORK"

Whats that? :S
*


google to the rescue? :D
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/fi-fi/netframew...263(en-us).aspx

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Belial2003
post Mar 13 2008, 01:52 PM
Post #8


Cadet
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 17
DOW Replays: 0
Submissions: None
Joined: 23-November 06

From: Austria
Member No.: 92,608






QUOTE(DaNfzSkiLL @ Mar 13 2008, 07:43 PM)
im geting an error

"to run this application you first must have a version of NET.FRAMEWORK"

Whats that? :S
*



a Framework is a kind of library with all kinds of predefined functions and objects, which are regularly used my many apps (including mine, as you could see), check out wikipedia, if you want a full explanation ^^
Edit: take the link of Count Auts to get it, he linked to a more recent version.
or hit google with "framework download", should do the deal.

This post has been edited by Belial2003: Mar 13 2008, 01:54 PM

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrGetdown
post Mar 13 2008, 05:51 PM
Post #9


Staff Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 205
DOW Replays: 22
Submissions: None
Joined: 9-January 06

From: London
Member No.: 87,214






Your a god, I was just saying (moaning) yesturday, how pants it was u have to waste all that extra space installing the other games just to get the unlock screen.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrGetdown
post Mar 13 2008, 06:05 PM
Post #10


Staff Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 205
DOW Replays: 22
Submissions: None
Joined: 9-January 06

From: London
Member No.: 87,214






Just testested it under WinXp Pro 64bit and I got know love. Could you make a 64bit vers. pretty please.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Belial2003
post Mar 13 2008, 07:08 PM
Post #11


Cadet
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 17
DOW Replays: 0
Submissions: None
Joined: 23-November 06

From: Austria
Member No.: 92,608






QUOTE(MrGetdown @ Mar 14 2008, 12:05 AM)
Just testested it under WinXp Pro 64bit and I got know love. Could you make a 64bit vers. pretty please.


actually i thought, win xp 64bit got some compatibility mode for 32 bit apps.
Well, the build attached in this post now should be for 64bit Windows, but it is UNTESTED (i don't have any 64bit Windows at hand) so you use it at your own risk (which counts for the original version as well btw).
Tell me, if it works pls.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Laquatus
post Mar 15 2008, 03:48 AM
Post #12


Staff Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 204
DOW Replays: 17
Submissions: None
Joined: 11-February 07

Member No.: 94,801






Great stuff, where can I send you the beer ? You just saved me 8GB

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NightRapier
post Mar 15 2008, 04:08 AM
Post #13


Hueger and more Unyu than God himself :3
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4,506
DOW Replays: 116
Submissions: None
Joined: 14-August 05

From: Australia
Member No.: 84,653






Thanks Belial, works perfectly.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Knallkopp
post Mar 15 2008, 10:39 PM
Post #14


Staff Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 261
DOW Replays: 4
Submissions: None
Joined: 17-July 07

From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 96,776






Thanks alot, really great ! where do i have to send the beer to ?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mu0n
post Mar 17 2008, 01:19 PM
Post #15


Civilian
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 3
DOW Replays: 0
Submissions: None
Joined: 4-February 07

Member No.: 94,658






Does't work for me. I'm under Vista Ultimate 64-bit.

I get a popup dialog of an unhandled exception, "Could not find file "\GraphicsConfig.exe". I have placed your program in my base soulstorm directory and run it from there (\program files (x86)\steam\SteamApps\common\dawn of war - soulstorm"

I have the retail versions of DoW Gold (original + WA), retail version of Dark Crusade and Steam version of Soulstorm.

Could you please tell me what your program is doing so that I can repeat the steps in the registry? I know that I can't follow the instructions intended for WinXP, as it doesn't share the same registry structure that is created in Vista.



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages  1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicTopic Options
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 




Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 11:01 PM
About Us  ·   Advertising  ·   Contact Us  ·   Terms of Use  ·   Privacy Policy